Julia Margaret Cameron - Sir John Herschel

Julia Margaret Cameron - Sir John Herschel - image-1

Julia Margaret Cameron

Sir John Herschel
1867

Karbondruck 1870er Jahre. 33,5 x 26,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Prägestempel 'Autotype'. Auf Originalkarton aufgezogen. Beiliegend originaler Holzrahmen mit rückseitigem Atelieretikett. - Zwei Knicke im unteren Bildbereich. Vereinzelt kleine Stockflecken..

"Shortly before her departure for Ceylon in 1875, Cameron approached the Autotype Company in Ealing, London, to make carbon prints of approximately seventy of her most successful images. [...] Carbon prints were highly regarded for their permanency, even density, and lustrous tones, and the Autotype Company, experts in the field, plied a very successful trade in them throughout the 1870s. The prints were made from positive transparencies created directly from Cameron's original negatives."
(zit. nach Julian Cox/Colin Ford, Julia Margaret Cameron. The Complete Photographs, London 2003, S. 500).

Provenienz

Privatsammlung, London

Julian Cox/Colin Ford, Julia Margaret Cameron. The Complete Photographs, London 2003, S. 324 mit Abb.

Lot 4 Dα

Schätzpreis:
1.000 € - 1.200 €

992 €