Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1797-1861) - image-1

Lot 156 Dα

Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1797-1861)

Auktion 1136 - Übersicht Köln
07.06.2019, 11:00 - Japanische Kunst (Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Holzschnitte)
Schätzpreis: 700 € - 800 €
Ergebnis: 744 € (inkl. Aufgeld)



Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1797-1861)

Five ôban from the series Ogura nazorae hyakunin isshu, part 1. Present are the numbers 2 (Jitô Tennô), 7 (Abe no Nakamaro), 8 (Kisen Hôshi), 35 (Ki no Tsurayuki), 38 (Ukon). Signed: Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Seal: yoshikiri. Various block carvers. Publisher: Ibaya Senzaburô. Censors: Mura, Kinugasa, Muramatsu. 1845-1847. (5) Good to very good impressions, good colours, margins mostly rubbed and soiled, one with binding holes, some margins trimmed, repaired missing areas, other damages, one backed

Provenienz

Provenance: Nos. 2, 7 and 35 with collector’s seal of Helmut Wilmes