Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) and Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1798-1861)

Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) and Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1798-1861) - image-1
Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) and Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1798-1861) - image-2
Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) and Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1798-1861) - image-1Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) and Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1798-1861) - image-2

Two shikishiban. Surimono. a) Ichikawa Danjûrô VII in hakama in front of a votive panel with another Ichikawa actor in the role of Narita-san Fudô Myôô. Poems. For the Gogawa poetry club. Signed: Gototei Kunisada ga. Seal: Ichikawa family crest. Circa 1819. b) Series: Fûzoku onna suikoden, ippyakuhachinin no uchi. Rôshi Ensei as a shirabyôshi dancer. Poems. Signed: Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Circa 1829. a) Very good impression, blind printing, very good colours, gold slightly oxidized, mounted in mat, b) very good impression, colours faded, gold oxidized, rubbed and soiled, mounted at upper margin in mat. (2)

Provenienz

Collection Dr. Ulrich von Kritter (1909–1999), Bad Homburg, Germany

Lot 223 Dα

Schätzpreis:
700 € - 1.000 €

1.625 €