Adolph von Menzel - HAND STUDY - image-1
Adolph von Menzel - HAND STUDY - image-2
Adolph von Menzel - HAND STUDY - image-1Adolph von Menzel - HAND STUDY - image-2

Lot 1556 Dα

Adolph von Menzel - HAND STUDY

Auction 1002 - overview Cologne
17.11.2012, 00:00 - Old Masters and 19th Century (1000th Century)
Estimate: 2.000 € - 3.000 €
Result: 4.148 € (incl. premium)

Adolph von Menzel

HAND STUDY

Pencil on an invitation card. 10 x 14.5 cm.
A. M. 89.

With stains, dirty. Verso: Invitation card mounted on a frame: "Prof. Sufsmann-Hellborn und Frau beehren sich Professor Menzel am Sonnabend den 2. Februar um 6 1/2 Uhr zum Mittagsbuffe ergebenst einzuladen. U.A.w.g. / 134 Kurfürsten Str."
Study for the gouache "Brunnenpromenade in Kissingen" from 1890 (Museum Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt; Tschudi 1905, no. 674).

Certificate

Confirmed as a drawing by Menzel by Dr. Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin.

Provenance

Heinrich Conrad Conrad (1868-1925), Essen.