Heinrich Nauen - Roter und blaßvioletter Mohn vor blaugrünem Grund - image-1

Lot 351 Dα

Heinrich Nauen - Roter und blaßvioletter Mohn vor blaugrünem Grund

Auction 1004 - overview Cologne
30.11.2012, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 3.500 €
Result: 8.540 € (incl. premium)

Heinrich Nauen

Roter und blaßvioletter Mohn vor blaugrünem Grund
c. 1931

Tempera auf weichem Japanpapier 33,3 x 45 cm

Certificate

(most probably identical to this catalogue raisonné description, according to kind information by Klara Drenker-Nagels, Bonn)

Provenance

Estate of Geller family; in family possession since, private possession, Saarland

Literature

Verzeichnis der Sammlung des Rechtsanwalts Johannes Geller in Neuss, Munich 1943, p. 9, no. 60

Exhibitions

Krefeld 1948 (Kaiser Wilhelm Museum), Heinrich Nauen - Gedächtnisausstellung, p. 9, no. 208; Krefeld without year (1967) (Commerzbank Krefeld), Heinrich Nauen. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Radierungen und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 28