Max Peiffer Watenphul - Zitronenzweig - image-1
Max Peiffer Watenphul - Zitronenzweig - image-2
Max Peiffer Watenphul - Zitronenzweig - image-1Max Peiffer Watenphul - Zitronenzweig - image-2

Lot 845 D

Max Peiffer Watenphul - Zitronenzweig

Auction 1013 - overview Cologne
25.05.2013, 11:30 - Modern Art May 25 2013
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 3.660 € (incl. premium)

Watercolour over preparatory pencil drawing on laid paper 47.3 x 30.1 cm, framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'M.P.W/ 70' at centre of upper margin. Verso a pencil and watercolour sketch (outlined still life), there inscribed 'Zitronenzweig' (lemon twig) lower left. - Backed tear lower left marign.

Watenphul Pasqualucci/Pasqualucci A 1325

Provenance

Westend Galerie, Frankfurt am Main; private possession, Hesse