An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-1
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-2
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-3
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-4
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-5
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-6
An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-1An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-2An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-3An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-4An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-5An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2 - image-6

Lot 458 Dα

An extensive Copenhagen silver tea service, no 2

Auction 1140 - overview Cologne
15.11.2019, 11:00 - Decorative Arts I (Silver)
Estimate: 20.000 € - 25.000 €
Result: 24.800 € (incl. premium)

Magnolia model. Comprising a large tray, water kettle and rechaud, teapot, coffee pot, milk jug, sugar box, tea caddy, candis bowl, hot chocolate pot and bonbonnière. The tray and kettle inscribed to the underside "ELIZABETH ST. JOHN WHITING FROM MARY S. HAYS AND WILLIAM H. HAYS, APRIL 18, 1928.". Three other pieces monogrammed "E.St.J.W."
The Magnolia service was one of Georg Jensen's first designs and is highly sought-after to this day. It is rarely found in such extensive sets and with such early marks. L of platters 71; W 44 cm, weight of platter 3,155 g. Total weight ca. 7,470 g.
Marks of Georg Jensen, 1919 - 32; designed in 1905.

Provenance

Dutch private collection.

Literature

Illus. in: Drucker, Georg Jensen, Atglen 1997, p. 186 ff, and in: Taylor & Laskey, Georg Jensen Holloware, New York 2003, p. 39 ff.