Franz Maria Jansen - Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen) - image-1
Franz Maria Jansen - Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen) - image-2
Franz Maria Jansen - Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen) - image-1Franz Maria Jansen - Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen) - image-2

Lot 397 D

Franz Maria Jansen - Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen)

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 5.000 €
Result: 9.300 € (incl. premium)

Franz Maria Jansen

Winterscheid. Verso: Kl. Bröltalbild (Neunkirchen)
1919

Oil on canvas 64.3 x 77.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed and dated 'F M J 19' in green verso lower left and dated, inscribed, titled, and with dimensions "1919 F. M. JANSEN KL. BRÖLTALBILD (NEUNKIRCHEN) 64 x 76,5" in black on the stretcher. - Partially with fine craquelure, otherwise in fine condition.

Cf. Nellmann 104. Verso: Nellmann 108 ("Bröltal near Neunkirchen")

Certificate

We would like to thank Katja Nellmann, Stuttgart, for kind additional information.

Provenance

Artist's estate; Private possession, Rhineland