Hans Purrmann - Blumenstilleben - image-1

Lot 456 D

Hans Purrmann - Blumenstilleben

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 4.340 € (incl. premium)

Hans Purrmann

Blumenstilleben
1931

Watercolour and gouache over pencil on laid paper with watermark "VGZ" (Van Gelder Zonen) 25.6 x 40.7 cm Framed under glass. Signed 'H. Purrmann' in blue colour pen lower right. Stamped "Nachlass R.V. Werk von Hans Purrmann HP" and numbered "24" by hand verso on frame.

Lenz/Billeter W 1931/26

Provenance

Regina Vollmoeller, Zurich; Lempertz, Cologne; auction 847, 2003, lot 890; private collection North Germany, estate