Henri Laurens - Femme debout aux bras levés - image-1

Lot 439 D

Henri Laurens - Femme debout aux bras levés

Auction 1033 - overview Cologne
30.05.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 €
Result: 5.490 € (incl. premium)

Henri Laurens

Femme debout aux bras levés
1949

Pencil drawing on plain white drawing paper 36.8 x 23.2 cm Monogrammed 'HL' (joined) lower right. - Slightly wavy, the margins slightly irregularly cut.

Certificate

We would like to thank Dieter Brusberg, Galerie Brusberg, Berlin, for his additional information.

Provenance

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (with galley label included); Galerie Brusberg, Berlin; Private collection, Thuringia; Private collection, South Germany (since 2004)

Literature

Galerie Dieter Brusberg (ed.), Brusberg-Berichte 5, anläßlich des zehnjährigen Geburtstages der Galerie, Hannover 1969, n.p. no. B 40 with illus. (Bilder der Galerie / Ausstellungs- und Lagerkatalog).; Galerie Dieter Brusberg (ed.), Brusberg-Berichte 8, Hannover 1970, p. 95 with illus.