Christian Rohlfs - Zwei rote Blüten mit grünen Zweigen - image-1

Lot 519 Dα

Christian Rohlfs - Zwei rote Blüten mit grünen Zweigen

Auction 1033 - overview Cologne
30.05.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 7.320 € (incl. premium)

Christian Rohlfs

Zwei rote Blüten mit grünen Zweigen
1936

Watercolour on Japan paper 38 x 52.5 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'CR 36' lower right (barely legible). - The colours slightly faded. Minor fox marks to the reverse. Otherwise in good condition.

Certificate

With a certificate of authenticity from the Christian Rohlfs Archive, Osthaus Museum, Hagen, dated 4 March 2014. The work is registered under the number CRA 95/14.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland