Louis Valtat - Le Compotier - image-1

Lot 543 D

Louis Valtat - Le Compotier

Auction 1033 - overview Cologne
30.05.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 15.000 €

Louis Valtat

Le Compotier
1898

Oil on paper mounted on canvas 21.8 x 27 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'L. V' (slightly illegible) lower left. - Small losses of colour lower left. Few tiny additional colour losses.

Jean Valtat 196 (there erroneously described as "Huile sur toile")

Provenance

Tajan, Tableaux Modernes, 17 October 1996, lot 61; Private possession, Rhineland

Exhibitions

Turin 1974 (Galleria d'arte Pirra), Louis Valtat, cat. no. 6 with illus. ("Le Compotier de Fruits")