Otto Dix - Ilse

Otto Dix - Ilse - image-1
Otto Dix - Ilse - image-1

Otto Dix

Ilse
1930

Pencil drawing on chamois coloured card 49 x 39.8 cm Upper right with the signum, dated '1930' and titled by the artist 'Ilse' at upper left. - In good overall condition. The margins minimally stained.

Lorenz Nsk 10.3.28

Provenance

Galerie Stuckert Konstanz (1973); Private possession, Rhineland

Literature

Exhib. cat. Otto Dix. Handzeichnungen 1912 - 1962, with a text by Heinz Lüdecke, Deutsche Akademie der Künste, Berlin 1963, unnumbered.

Exhibitions

Essen 1971 (Museum Folkwang), Otto Dix, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Radierfolge "Der Krieg", cat. no. 153 with illus.; Rom 1972 (Goethe Institut Galleria Giulia), Otto Dix, acquarelli, disegni, incisioni, cat. no. 153

Lot 288 D

5.000 € - 7.000 €

6.200 €