Karl Hofer - Badende - image-1

Lot 320 D

Karl Hofer - Badende

Auction 1043 - overview Cologne
28.11.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 26.040 € (incl. premium)

Karl Hofer

Badende
Circa 1946

Oil on canvas 52.3 x 35.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'CH' (joined) in purple lower left, additionally monogrammed in the wet paint upper right. - Few tiny losses of colour professionally restored, the painting professionally cleaned.

Wohlert 1937

Provenance

Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 1981 auction 47, lot 631; Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 1984, auction 84, lot 588; Private possession, South Germany

Exhibitions

Munich 1961 (Kunst Kabinett Klihm), Karl Hofer, cat. no. 13, illus.