Ludwig Meidner - Zwei kniende Figuren/Rückenansicht bzw. Zwei Figuren in der Landschaft - image-1

Lot 354 D

Ludwig Meidner - Zwei kniende Figuren/Rückenansicht bzw. Zwei Figuren in der Landschaft

Auction 1043 - overview Cologne
28.11.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 5.208 € (incl. premium)

Ludwig Meidner

Zwei kniende Figuren/Rückenansicht bzw. Zwei Figuren in der Landschaft
1932

Black chalk on light card 69.5 x 60.1 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'LM 1932' lower right. Estate stamp to the reverse lower right, therein numbered "II/554". - With some small, localised foxmarks. Two small tears to the lower margin.

Certificate

The sheet is mentioned in an old inventory of works in Meidner's estate. We would like to thank Erik Riedel, Ludwig Meidner Archive in the Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt, for his additional information as of 2 October 2014.

Provenance

Galerie Ruchti, Cologne (1979); Private collection, Cologne