Renée Sintenis - Spielende Shetlandponys

Renée Sintenis - Spielende Shetlandponys - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Spielende Shetlandponys
1936

Bronze Height 8 cm, width 15.5 cm, depth 4.8 cm Each with monogramm 'RS' and foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" on underside of the belly. - With beautiful, dark golden brown patina.

Buhlmann 165 ("Zwei Ponys", not illus.)

Certificate

With an expertise by Ursel Berger, Berlin, dated 7 November 2014, after presentation of the original

Provenance

Private collection, Rhineland

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 108 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 58 with illus.; Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, ed. by Ursel Berger and Günter Ladwig on behalf of Karl H. Knauf, Berlin 2013, cat. no. 152, with colour illus. p. 126

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 65

Lot 423 Dα

8.000 € - 10.000 €

17.360 €