Walter Dexel - Figuration CT

Walter Dexel - Figuration CT - image-1

Walter Dexel

Figuration CT
1925

Gouache and India ink on card 32.3 x 25.1 cm Framed under glass. On reverse signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'W Dexel 25 Figuration C-T ausgeführt 65 x 50 verkauft (Laszlo)' and inscribed by an unknown hand "Gal. Bargera Köln". - Margins with minor fingerprints, corners and right edges minimally bumped.

Wöbkemeier 292

Provenance

Galerie Bargera, Cologne, acquired directly from the artist; Private collection

Exhibitions

Munich 1964 (Kunst Kabinett Klihm), Walter Dexel, without cat. no., without pag. (there dated 1926); Trier 1965 (Städtisches Museum), Walter Dexel, cat. no. 44, without pag.; Kassel 1965 (Staatliche Werkkunstschule und Staatliche Kunstsammlungen), Walter Dexel, cat. no. 44, without pag.; Duisburg 1966 (Wilhelm-Lehmbruck-Museum), Walter Dexel, cat. no. 49, without pag.; Münster 1979 (Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte), Walter Dexel, cat. no. 212, p. 176; Bremen/Wuppertal/Berlin/Wolfsburg/Karlsruhe 1990/91 (Kunsthalle Bremen/Von der Heydt-Museum/Bauhaus Archiv/Kunstverein Wolfsburg/Badischer Kunstverein), Walter Dexel. Bild Zeichen Raum, Retrospektive, cat. no. 59, p. 176, illus. p. 118

Lot 272 D

10.000 € - 12.000 €

11.160 €