Renée Sintenis - Kleines, sich kratzendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Kleines, sich kratzendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Kleines, sich kratzendes Fohlen
1918

Bronze Height 6.9 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on left hind quarter. - With dark golden brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 34; Buhlmann 127

Provenance

Private possession, Hesse

Literature

Lotte Zavrel, Die Bildhauerin Renée Sintenis, in: Die Dame 1921, issue 14, illus. p. 6; Kunst und Künstler 21, 1923, illus. p. 217; René Crevel/Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 16; Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis (publications of the archive of arts no. 27-28, vol. 3), Berlin no year (1927), no. 16

Exhibitions

Berlin 1923, Ausstellung der freien Secession; Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin/Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 16; Mülheim/Ruhr 1962 (Städtisches Museum), Renée Sintenis, cat. sculptures no. 3; Hamburg 1981 (Brinke & Riemenschneider), 200 Graphiken, Bronzen, Zeichnungen, cat. no. 172

Lot 516 D

4.000 € - 5.000 €

8.680 €