Renée Sintenis - Liegender Ochse - image-1

Lot 517 D

Renée Sintenis - Liegender Ochse

Auction 1059 - overview Cologne
27.11.2015, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 14.880 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Liegender Ochse
1918

Bronze Height 6 cm, width 12 cm, depth 4.7 cm Verso on right flank monogrammed 'RS'. - Gold brown, partially darker patina.

Berger/Ladwig 38; Buhlmann 198

Provenance

Private possession, Brandenburg

Literature

Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration 51, 1922/23, illus. p. 280; Die Bergstadt 17, 2, 1928/29, illus. p. 454; René Crevel/Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 13; Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis (Veröffentlichungen des Kunstarchivs no. 27-28, vol. 3), Berlin without year (1927), no. 13, with illus. p. 28

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin/Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 13