Stanislaus Stückgold - Landschaft mit Reiter - image-1

Lot 524 Dα

Stanislaus Stückgold - Landschaft mit Reiter

Auction 1059 - overview Cologne
27.11.2015, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 9.000 €

Stanislaus Stückgold

Landschaft mit Reiter
1913

Oil on canvas 100 x 80.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'St.' in reddish brown lower right. Additionally monogrammed 'St.' verso upper left and signed 'Stückgold' in red in the center. - Partial minimal rubbing. Entirely painted on the reverse.

Provenance

Formerly collection Clemens Weiler, Wiesbaden; Private possession, Hesse

Literature

Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, XX. vol., issue 7-8, Darmstadt 1917, illus. p. 346; Clemens Weiler, Stanislaus Stückgold, Wiesbaden 1962, illus. p. 47

Exhibitions

Munich 1917 (Neue Kunst Hans Goltz), Stanislaus Stückgold, cat. no. 23 with illus. p. 19; Hanover 1917 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Stückgold, Josef Eberz. Gemälde, Graphik, IX. Sonderausstellung, cat. no. 23; Wiesbaden/Bonn/Munich 1958/59 (Städtisches Museum/Städtische Kunstsammlungen/Städtische Galerie), Stanislaus Stückgold. 1868 - 1933, cat. no. 15