Jean-Paul Riopelle - Éole

Jean-Paul Riopelle - Éole - image-1

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Éole
1956

Oil on canvas. 81 x 60 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'riopelle 56'. Signed and dated 'riopelle 56' verso on canvas. - Minor craquelure.

Yseult Riopelle 1956.019H.1956 (deviating dimensions)

Provenance

Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris; Galerie Änne Abels, Cologne (label verso); private collection, Nordth-Rhine Westphalia

Literature

Pierre Schneider, Jean Paul Riopelle, in: L'Oeil, Paris, June 1956, no.18, pp. 36-41

Lot 605 D

100.000 € - 150.000 €

136.400 €