Renée Sintenis - Sich leckendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Sich leckendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Sich leckendes Fohlen
1928

Bronze Height 10.3 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the rear left hoof. - Fine dark bronze-coloured patina, partially slightly lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 101; Buhlmann 136

Provenance

Private collection, USA; Collection, North Germany

Literature

Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration year XXXII, Darmstadt, December 1928, no.3, with illus. p. 219 (cast of Galerie Flechtheim); Renée Crevel, Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930 (Sculpteurs Allemands), illus. p. 37 ("Poulain se léchant"); Renée Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (JungeKunst, vol. 57), no. 80 with illus. no. 11; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, illus. p. 25; Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, illus. p. 81 ("Fohlen"); Adolf Jannasch, Renée Sintenis, Potsdam 1949 (Kunst der Gegenwart), illus. no. 7 ("Fohlen"); Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, illus. p.29

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 35; Mülheim/Ruhr 1962 (Städtisches Museum Mülheim an der Ruhr), Reneé Sintenis, Plastik. Graphik. Handzeichnungen, cat. no. Plastiken 19 ("Leckendes Fohlen")

Lot 504 D

8.000 € - 10.000 €

12.400 €