Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon)

Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-1
Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-2
Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-3
Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-1Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-2Fritz Klimsch - Schreitende (Mignon) - image-3

Fritz Klimsch

Schreitende (Mignon)
1936

Bronze Height 62.8 cm Monogrammed 'F.K.' on the back of the plinth to center and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on the back left edge of the plinth. - Fine dark brown greenish patina.

Braun 177

Provenance

Galerie Koch, Hanover (1980); formerly private collection, Rhineland; Private possession, Rhineland

Literature

Fritz Hellwag. Fritz Klimsch, Neuere Werke, in: Die Kunst für Alle, 52 year, 1936/1937, pp. 116 ff. with illlus. p. 117; Uli Klimsch, Fritz Klimsch. Die Welt des Bildhauers, Berlin 1938, with illus. p. 107; Hermann Braun, Fritz Klimsch. Werke, Hanover 1980, no. 32 with full-page illus. p. 80

Exhibitions

Berlin 1938 (Ausstellungsgebäude Tiergartenstr. 21 a), Sonderausstellung Fritz Klimsch, Plastik, cat. no. 21 ("Schreitende"); Vienna 1941 (Haus der Ehemaligen Secession), Fritz Klimsch, Kollektivausstellung, cat. no. 31 ("Mignon"); Cologne 1970 (Galerie Abels), Fritz Klimsch, cat. no. 9 with illus.; Frankfurt 2010 (Museum Giersch), Die Bildhauer August Gaul und Fritz Klimsch, p. 273 with full-page colour illus. p. 145

Lot 307 D

15.000 € - 20.000 €

26.040 €