Georg Kolbe - Capriccio

Georg Kolbe - Capriccio - image-1

Georg Kolbe

Capriccio
1926

Bronze Height 23 cm Monogrammed 'GK' on the front of plinth to the left and with the foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" to the back edge of the plinth. - With golden shimmering, light brown-reddish patina.

Berger 92

Provenance

Galerie Klauspeter Westenhoff, Hamburg; Private collection, North Germany

Literature

Georg Kolbe, Plastik und Zeichnungen, Aufnahmen im Archiv des Kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars Marburg a.d. Lahn 1931, no. 299-300 without illus.; Georg Kolbe, 100 Lichtdrucktafeln. Mit einer Einführung von Richard Scheibe, Marburg 1931, plate 60 a-c; Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe. Das plastische Werk, in: Weltkunst, 15 Nov. 1985, pp. 3523-3527 with illus. 7

Lot 310 D

12.000 € - 15.000 €

12.152 €