Ewald Mataré - Kleine stehende Kuh

Ewald Mataré - Kleine stehende Kuh - image-1
Ewald Mataré - Kleine stehende Kuh - image-2
Ewald Mataré - Kleine stehende Kuh - image-1Ewald Mataré - Kleine stehende Kuh - image-2

Ewald Mataré

Kleine stehende Kuh
1929/1930

Bronze Height 4.5 cm Signed 'MATARÉ' with stamp mark underneath. One of only 4 known casts. - Brass and olive-coloured patina. A minute dent at the back.

Schilling 61 a

Certificate

We would like to thank Sonja Mataré, Meerbusch, for kind confirmatory information.

Exhibitions

Düsseldorf 1961 (Galerie Vömel), Kleine Skulpturen und Bildhauerzeichnungen, no cat. no. with illus.

Lot 328 D

12.000 € - 15.000 €

29.760 €