Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund - image-1

Lot 371 D

Renée Sintenis - Schönmachender Hund

Auction 1078 - overview Cologne
02.12.2016, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 7.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 7.440 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Schönmachender Hund
1927

Bronze sculpture Height 13.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' and numbered "3" under the right hind paw and with foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU" under the left hind paw. Cast 3. Edition Alfred Flechtheim, Düsseldorf/Berlin. - Dark brown patina. With small whitish remnants of paint.

Berger/Ladwig 088; Buhlmann 96

Certificate

We woud like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific additional information.

Provenance

Collection Ludolf und Edith Rosenheim, Berlin and New York, family possession since

Literature

René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, with full-page illus. 35; René Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 74; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, illus. p. 42; Georg-Kolbe-Museum (ed.), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken. Zeichnungen, Druckgraphiken, Berlin 1984, cat. no. 30, illus. p. 58