Fritz Klimsch - Träumende

Fritz Klimsch - Träumende - image-1

Fritz Klimsch

Träumende
Circa 1935

Bronze Height 50.6 cm Monogrammed 'FK' (joined) and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on the left sole of the foo. - With black-brown patina, slightly lightened in some areas. Some greenish traces of oxidation.

Around 1947, Fritz Klimsch had a smaller version (height 39 cm) made of the "Träumende" (Braun 226)

Not recorded by Braun

Provenance

Fromerly private collection, Rhineland; Private possession, Rhineland

Literature

Fritz Hellwag, Fritz Klimsch, neuere Werke, in: Die Kunst für Alle, yr 52, 1936/1937, illus. p. 116; Walter Mangold, Fritz Klimsch, in: Die Kunst für Alle, yr 55, 1939/1940, illus. p. 111; Uli Klimsch, Fritz Klimsch. Die Welt des Bildhauers, Berlin 1938, with illus. p. 87; Hermann Braun, Fritz Klimsch. Werke, Hannover 1980, no. 26 with illus. p. 68; Liesel Klimsch (ed.), Zur Erinnerung an Prof. Fritz Klimsch anläßlich seines 120. Geburtstages am 10.2.1990, no. 24 ("Gr. Träumende") with full-page illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1938 (Ausstellungsgebäude Tiergartenstr. 21 a), Sonderausstellung Fritz Klimsch, Plastik, cat. no. 19; Vienna 1941 (Haus der Ehemaligen Secession), Fritz Klimsch, Kollektivausstellung, cat. no. 20; Cologne 1970 (Galerie Abels), Fritz Klimsch, cat. no. 7 with illus.

Lot 380 D

8.000 € - 10.000 €

14.880 €