Christian Rohlfs - Bauernhäuser - image-1
Christian Rohlfs - Bauernhäuser - image-2
Christian Rohlfs - Bauernhäuser - image-1Christian Rohlfs - Bauernhäuser - image-2

Lot 438 Dα

Christian Rohlfs - Bauernhäuser

Auction 1090 - overview Cologne
31.05.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 12.400 € (incl. premium)

Christian Rohlfs

Bauernhäuser
1922

Double-sided work on paper. Water tempera and India ink resp. water tempera over light preparatory pencil drawing on heavy textured laid paper 27 x 35,7 cm Framed under glass (double-sided). Monogrammed and dated 'CR 22' in red-brown recto lower right. - Mounted to mat verso in corners. In fine condition.

Not recorded by Vogt (cf. Vogt Aquarelle 1922/25 "Bauernhäuser" resp. 1922/34 "Holsteinische Bauernhäuser")

Certificate

We would like to thank Birgit Schulte, Christian Rohlfs Archive, Osthaus Museum Hagen, for complementary advice.

Provenance

Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 1979 (dort nachweislich erworben); seitdem in Privatbesitz