Emy Roeder - Campanische Bergziegen

Emy Roeder

Campanische Bergziegen
1948

Bronze Height 15 cm Monogrammed and dated 'E R 48' on the right side of base and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" verso on the lower left edge of base. One of the 5 casts mentioned by Gerke. Very rare. According to Gerke created in "Anticoli Corado; cast in Rome". - Fine even brown patina, slightly shiny.

List of works

Gerke 110

Provenance

Formerly Rhenish private collection

Literature

i.a. n.p. 1950, Die Kunst 49, illus. p. 4; Henry Schaefer-Simmer, Sculpture in Europe today, Berkeley 1955, plate 50

Exhibitions

i.a. Bonn 1950 (Kunstsammlung der Stadt Bonn), E. Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen aus den Jahren 1919-1949, cat. no. 56 with illus.; Hannover 1953 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Emy Roeder, cat. no. 32 with illus.; Kaiserslautern 1953 (Pfälzische Landesgewerbeanstalt), Edvard Frank - Emy Roeder, cat. no. 32 with illus.; Darmstadt 1958/59 (Hessisches Landesmuseum), Emy Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 23; Hamburg 1960 (Kunstverein Hamburg), Emy Roeder. Ausstellung zum 70. Geburtstag, cat. no. 17; Mainz 1962 (Kunstgeschichtliches Institut der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Emy Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 86; Kaiserslautern 1969 (Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern), Emy Roeder. Plastiken und Graphiken, cat. no. 13

Lot 441 Dα

8.000 € - 10.000 €

15.500 €