Emy Roeder - In der Sonne

Emy Roeder

In der Sonne
1956

Bronze Height 43 cm Monogrammed and dated ,E R 56' on cast-with base (9 x 11.2 x 10 cm) verso upper left. One of the 3 casts mentioned by Gerke. Rare. According to Gerke, originally to be traced back to a "lost Florentine version; modelled in Mainz, cast in Frankfurt a.M." - Fine mid-brown patina with a reddish tinge.

List of works

Gerke 24

Provenance

Gift by the artist; formerly Rhenish private collection

Exhibitions

i.a. Darmstadt 1958/59 (Hessisches Landesmuseum), Emy Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 29; Hamburg 1960 (Kunstverein), Emy Roeder. Ausstellung zum 70. Geburtstag, cat. no. 23; Mainz 1962 (Kunstgeschichtliches Institut der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Emy Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 56; Singen 1962 (15. Singener Kunstausstellung), Malerei, Grafik, Plastik mit Sonderausstellung E. Roeder und H. Purrmann, cat. no. 3; Frankfurt a.M. 1963 (Kunstkabinett), Frankfurter Sezession, cat. no. 185 with illus.; Kaiserslautern 1969 (Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern), Emy Roeder. Plastik und Graphik, cat. no. 18 ("Mädchen in der Sonne")

Lot 443 Dα

6.000 € - 8.000 €

18.600 €