Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Liegendes Fohlen
1919

Bronze Height 5.8 cm Monogrammed 'RS' back left next to the tail and foundry mark "H.NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU". - With mid-brown, partially lightened patina.

Berger/Ladwig 043; Buhlmann 129

Provenance

Private possession, North Germany

Literature

Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Darmstadt 1922-1923, p. 279 with illus.; Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), R. Sintenis, Berlin no year, no. 17; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 17; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 54 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin und Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 17

Lot 453 D

10.000 € - 15.000 €

12.400 €