Renée Sintenis - Grasendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Grasendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Grasendes Fohlen
1919

Bronze Height 8.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on outer left back hoof. - With fine mid-brown, partially lightened patina.

Berger/Ladwig 044; Buhlmann 130

Provenance

Private possession, Berlin

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), R. Sintenis, Berlin no yr., no. 18; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 18; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 26 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 18 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin und Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 18; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 14

Lot 454 D

10.000 € - 12.000 €

13.640 €