Renée Sintenis - Junges Dromedar - image-1

Lot 455 D

Renée Sintenis - Junges Dromedar

Auction 1090 - overview Cologne
31.05.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €

Renée Sintenis

Junges Dromedar
1927

Bronze Height 14 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on outer right hind hoof. - With fine dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 091; Buhlmann 241

Provenance

Private possession, Berlin

Literature

René Crevel, Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, with cover picture, p. 33 with illus.; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 71, with illus. 7; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 53 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 36 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 33; Berlin 1983 (Georg Kolbe Museum), cat. no. 28