A Southwest Tibetan or Ladakh thangka of Buddha Amitabha. 19th century - image-1
A Southwest Tibetan or Ladakh thangka of Buddha Amitabha. 19th century - image-2
A Southwest Tibetan or Ladakh thangka of Buddha Amitabha. 19th century - image-1A Southwest Tibetan or Ladakh thangka of Buddha Amitabha. 19th century - image-2

Lot 1048 Dα

A Southwest Tibetan or Ladakh thangka of Buddha Amitabha. 19th century

Auction 1093 - overview Brussels
18.06.2017, 11:30 - Asian Art II China, Tibetan/Nepalese Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 3.472 € (incl. premium)

The Buddha of boundless light seated in vajrasana on a rectangular phoenix throne, holding a bowl in his lap, flanked by Padmapani and Vajrapani, with Buddha Vajradhara above accompanied by further bodhisattva figures, and donor figures clad in Indian garments below. Gouache on cloth.
69 x 55.5 cm

十九世紀 西南西藏或拉達克 阿彌陀佛唐卡
來源:北德私人收藏,二十世紀八十年代購於德國斯圖加特Schoettle東亞藝術行

Provenance

Private collection, Northern Germany, acquired in the 1980s at Schoettle, Ostasiatica, Stuttgart, (Schoettle-expertise available)