Otto Dix - Reading Woman

Otto Dix - Reading Woman - image-1

Otto Dix

Reading Woman
1922

watercolour 49.3 x 39.8 cm

Portrayed is Martha Koch, also known as "Mutzli," later the artist's wife. According to Pfäffle the artist recorded this watercolour with title and work number in his sketchbook "Otto/Martha."

Provenance

Formerly Galerie Neher, Essen

Literature

Brigid S. Barton, Otto Dix and Die Neue Sachlichkeit 1918-1925, Michigan 1981, p. 141, V B nr. 5; cf. Karin Schick, Otto Dix, Hommage à Martha, exhib. cat. Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Ostfildern-Ruit 2005

Exhibitions

Munich 1970 (Galerie Klihm), Otto Dix, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Radierungen 1920-1927, cat. nr. 12 with ill.; Wien 1974 (Galerie Herzog im Pferdestall), Otto Dix, cat. nr. 70 with ill.; Bergen 1976 (Kunstforening), Kunst, Kamp, Kritikk, Tyvearenes sosialkritiske tyske kunst, nr. 3; Munich 1976 (BMW Galerie), Otto Dix, nr. 58

Lot 866 R

45.000 € - 55.000 €

57.600 €