Ewald Mataré - Schreitende - Torso (Striding female - Torso) - image-1

Lot 125 D

Ewald Mataré - Schreitende - Torso (Striding female - Torso)

Auction 943 - overview Cologne
28.05.2009, 16:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 40.000 € - 60.000 €
Result: 42.000 € (incl. premium)

Ewald Mataré

Schreitende - Torso (Striding female - Torso)
1926

Holzskulptur Esche (ash tree) Höhe 28,5 cm

34 Schilling

Provenance

Galerie Dr. Werner Rusche Cologne; private property South-Germany

Literature

Cf.. (Bronze): Exhib. cat. Stockholm 1954, Svens-Franska Konstgalleriet, Ewald Mataré, Skulpturer Träsnitt 1921-1953, cat. 258, cat. no. 2; Hanns Theodor Flemming, Ewald Mataré, München 1955, p.. 32, no. 51 with ill.; Exhib. cat. Köln 1966, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Ewald Mataré. Skulpturen, Holzschnitte, Aquarelle 1920 bis 1965, cat. no. 16; Exhib. cat. Köln 1969, Dom Galerie, Ewald Mataré, cat. no. 5; Exhib. cat. Sittard, Kritzraedthuis, Ewald Mataré, cat. no. 5; Exhib. cat. Bremen 1978, Galerie Wolfgang Werner, Zwölf Bildhauer in Deutschland 1900-1933, cat. no. 34, ill. 5

Exhibitions

Amsterdam/Enschede 1964 (Stedelijk Museum/Rijksmuseum Twenthe), Ewald Mataré, Plastiken - Kunsthandwerk - Handzeichnungen - Aquarelle - Graphik, cat. no. 9; Düsseldorf 1967 (Städtische Kunsthalle), cat. no. 10, ill. 6