Emil Nolde - Kopf eines Javaners (Portrait of a Javanese)

Emil Nolde - Kopf eines Javaners (Portrait of a Javanese) - image-1

Emil Nolde

Kopf eines Javaners (Portrait of a Javanese)
1914

watercolour 54 x 40 cm

Certificate

With a photo certificate by Manfred Reuther, Ada und Emil Nolde Foundation, Seebüll, dated 12 March 2009, confirming an older certificate by Martin Urban from August 12, 1969.

Provenance

Former collection Wilhelm Kürten, Bielefeld (acquired ca. 1925); Gallery Koch, Lübeck, 1974; private collection Rhineland

Exhibitions

Bielefeld 1930 (Städtisches Kunsthaus), Ausstellung aus Bielefelder Privatbesitz, cat. no. 60 ("Javaner"); Bielefeld 1967 (Städtisches Kunsthaus Bielefeld), Emil Nolde. Aquarelle aus Bielefelder Privatbesitz, cat. no. 1 with ill. p. 7 ("Kopf eines Javaners")

Lot 164 D

60.000 € - 80.000 €

72.000 €