Emil Nolde - Evening Marsh Landscape (Seebüll)

Emil Nolde - Evening Marsh Landscape (Seebüll) - image-1

Emil Nolde

Evening Marsh Landscape (Seebüll)
Circa 1935/1940

watercolour 35 x 46,5 cm Unten rechts signiert - Rückseitig an den Ecken frei aufliegend in Passepartout montiert.

Certificate

With an expertise from Manfred Reuther, Ada und Emil Nolde Foundation, Seebüll, dated September 18, 2008

Provenance

Gift from Jolanthe Nolde to the previous owner; since then in family possession

Exhibitions

Heidelberg 1958 (Heidelberger Kunstverein), Emil Nolde - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. nr. 29

Lot 293 R

160.000 € - 180.000 €

384.000 €