Friedrich Karl Gotsch - Nordlandfahrt II - image-1

Lot 403 D

Friedrich Karl Gotsch - Nordlandfahrt II

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 13.000 €
Result: 14.880 € (incl. premium)

Friedrich Karl Gotsch

Nordlandfahrt II
1964

Oil on canvas 72.3 x 82.3 cm Monogrammed 'FKG' in blue open right, signed and titled 'Fr.-K. Gotsch Nordlandfahrt II' in reddish brown verso on canvas and dated '1960' (in brackets) and "1964" twice in blue resp. black. - In fine condition with vibrant colours. Minor craqueleur in few places.

Goeritz/Leuba/Rathke 648

Provenance

Artist's estate; private possession, North Germany