Richard Müller - Neckerei (Hund und Katze) - image-1

Lot 452 D

Richard Müller - Neckerei (Hund und Katze)

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 8.060 € (incl. premium)

Richard Müller

Neckerei (Hund und Katze)
1946

Oil on panel 21 x 26.5 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated '1946 R.M' in black lower left and signed, dated, and titled '(Hund und Katze) "Neckerei" Rich. Müller Dresden 1946' in pencil in Sütterlin script verso.

Provenance

Private collection, Switzerland; Private collection, South Germany

Literature

Rolf Schenk/Catherine Franke-Schenk (ed.), Hundert Jahre mit der Kunst. 1913 bis 2013. Jubiläumsausstellung Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, Munich 2013, vol. II, p. 126 ff., cat. no. 17 with full-page colour illus.