Renée Sintenis - Zwei stehende Rehe - image-1

Lot 506 N

Renée Sintenis - Zwei stehende Rehe

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 7.440 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Zwei stehende Rehe
1921

Bronze Height 9.3 cm Each monogrammed 'RS' on outer left back hoof. Lifetime cast. - Mid-brown patina. One hind leg slightly bent.

Berger/Ladwig 051 (height 9 cm); Buhlmann 185 (height 8 cm)

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific consultation.

Provenance

Private collection, USA

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1927, no. 23; Paul Cassirer/Théodore Fischer, Die Sammlung H./Berlin. Gemälde alter und moderner Meister. Moderne Plastik, Luzern 1931, no. 83; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 23 with illus.; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 23 with full-page illus. 5

Exhibitions

Exhibition Berlin 1925 (Galerie Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin und Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 23