Renée Sintenis - Kniendes Reh - image-1

Lot 508 N

Renée Sintenis - Kniendes Reh

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 €

Renée Sintenis

Kniendes Reh
1915

Bronze Height 8 cm Monogrammed 'RS' under the right foreleg. Lifetime cast from the 1920s. - Greenish patina, partially slightly rubbed. - Nose and left ear with minimal dents.

Berger/Ladwig 016; Buhlmann 182

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Private collection, USA

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1927, no. 1, illus. p. 23; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 1, illus. no. 1; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 12 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 13 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin und Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 1; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphiken, cat. no. 6; Berlin 1983 (Georg Kolbe Museum) cat. no. 4 with illus. 44.