Eberhard Viegener - Im Dorf - image-1
Eberhard Viegener - Im Dorf - image-2
Eberhard Viegener - Im Dorf - image-1Eberhard Viegener - Im Dorf - image-2

Lot 526 D

Eberhard Viegener - Im Dorf

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.500 €
Result: 4.960 € (incl. premium)

Eberhard Viegener

Im Dorf
1920

Gouache on firm watercolour paper 42.3 x 31.2 cm Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Eberhard Viegener 1920' in brown lower right. - Very vibrant colours, weak pressure mark along the mat opening. - Sketches of dancers and workers in India ink and pencil verso.

Provenance

Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia