Lyonel Feininger - Adrift - image-1

Lot 272 N

Lyonel Feininger - Adrift

Auction 1110 - overview Cologne
01.06.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 25.000 € - 35.000 €
Result: 33.480 € (incl. premium)

Lyonel Feininger

Adrift
1946

Watercolour, pen and ink and crayon on hand-made paper 19.2 x 27.4 cm Framed under glass. Signed 'Feininger' in pen and ink lower left, dated '17.X.46.' right and with estate stamp and titled '"Adrift"'.

Certificate

With a photo-certificate from Achim Moeller, The Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York, dated 17 November 2010. The work is registered in the archive of the Lyonel Feininger Project under the number 412-11-16-10.

Provenance

Estate Julia Feininger, New York; European Private Collection

Exhibitions

Berlin/New York 2011 (Galerie Achim Moeller), Lyonel Feininger. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aus dem Julia-Feininger-Nachlass, cat. no. 38, pp. 86/87 with colour illus.