Constantin Meunier - Le Faucheur

Constantin Meunier - Le Faucheur - image-1

Constantin Meunier

Le Faucheur
1892

Bronze Height 55.8 cm Signed 'C Meunier' on cast-with plinth front left and foundry mark "B. VERBEYST. FONDEUR. BRUXELLES." on front edge of the plinth. - With dark brown patina, partially lightened. The scythe slightly fractured at the joint to the hands and the plinth.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia; in family possession since

Literature

i.a. Walther Gensel, Constantin Meunier, Bielefeld, Leipzig 1905, p. 30, 46, illus. 32; Micheline Hanotelle, Paris-Bruxelles. Relations de Rodin et Meunier, sculpteurs francais et belges à la fin du XIXe siècle, p. 134, 158, illus. p. 159; Sura Levine, Francoise Urban, Hommage à Constantin Meunier, Antwerpen 1998, cat. no. 13, p. 69 with colour illus.

Exhibitions

i.a. Paris 1896 (Art Nouveau Bing), Exposition Constantin Meunier, no. 16; Brussels 1927 (Galerie Breckpot), Exposition Constantin Meunier, no. 36; Hamburg 1998 (Ernst Barlach Haus), Constantin Meunier 1831 - 1905. Skulpturen, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, cat. no. 28 with illus. p. 84

Lot 472 Dα

5.000 € - 6.000 €

9.920 €