Hermann Max Pechstein - Kniender weiblicher Akt vor dem Spiegel - image-1

Lot 492 D

Hermann Max Pechstein - Kniender weiblicher Akt vor dem Spiegel

Auction 1110 - overview Cologne
01.06.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 12.400 € (incl. premium)

Hermann Max Pechstein

Kniender weiblicher Akt vor dem Spiegel
1911

Watercolour and pencil on smooth paper 17 x 20.5 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'HMP' (joined) and dated '1911' in pencil lower left. - Lower left margin with minor tears. On the verso, circumferential adhesive tape along the edges, mounting traces in the lower corners and the upper left corner minimally pushing through to recto.

Certificate

With a photo-certificate from Alexander Pechstein, Max Pechstein Urheberrechtsgemeinschaft, Dobersdorf, dated 12 April 2018

Provenance

Sotheby's Munich, Deutsche Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts, 26 Oct. 1988, lot 38; Private collection, Hesse