Herbert Böttger - Abend - image-1

Lot 271 D

Herbert Böttger - Abend

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.500 € - 4.500 €
Result: 4.464 € (incl. premium)

Herbert Böttger

Abend
1948

Oil on canvas, relined 30.5 x 40.3 cm Framed. Monogrammed and dated with joined artist's signum 'HB 48' in dark brown lower right.

Jacobs vol. 2, 396

Provenance

Formerly Galerie Abels, Cologne; Galerie Paffrath archive, Düsseldorf

Exhibitions

Hagen 1949 (Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum Hagen), Ausstellung Westdeutscher Künstlerbund e.V., cat. no. 19 with illus. ("Junger Mond"); Dresden 1949, Deutsche Kunstausstellung ("Abend am Rhein")