Käthe Kollwitz - Die Klage

Käthe Kollwitz - Die Klage - image-1

Käthe Kollwitz

Die Klage
1938-1941

Bronze relief Height 26.4 cm. Width 25.5 cm. Depth 9.8 cm Signed 'KOLLWITZ' on the left-hand side and foundry mark "H.NOACK BERLIN" on the right. Posthumous cast between 1961 and 1964. - Dark brown, partially slightly lightened patina.

Seeler 38

Certificate

We would like to thank Annette Seeler, Berlin, for confirmatory and further information.

The relief will be included in the online catalogue as cast II.B.3 (a).

Provenance

Fromer private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia; in family possession since, Rhineland

Literature

I.a. Otto Nagel, Käthe Kollwitz, Dresden 1963, illus. n. pag.; Fritz Schmalenbach, Käthe Kollwitz, Königstein/Taunus, p. 54; Hans Kollwitz (ed.), Käthe Kollwitz. Das plastische Werk, Hamburg 1967, with illus.; Werner Timm, Käthe Kollwitz. Das plastische Werk 1909-1943. Versuch einer Rekonstruktion. Ausgeführte und geplante Werke, in: exhib. cat. Käthe Kollwitz. Druckgraphik, Handzeichnungen, Plastik, Wilhelm-Busch-Museum, Hanover 1990, p. 64-74, no. 59 with illus. p. 62; Käthe Kollwitz. Zeichnung, Grafik, Plastik, Bestandskatalog des Käthe-Kollwitz-Museums Berlin, bearbeitet v. Annette Seeler, Berlin 1999, cat. no. 171 with colour illus. p. 357

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1951 (Deutsche Akademie der Künste), Käthe Kollwitz, cat. 188, p. 66, illus. p. 92; New York 1959/60 (Galerie St. Etienne), Käthe Kollwitz. Sculptures and Drawings, n. pag. [10], cat. 7, illus. n. pag. [13]; Ottawa 1962 (National Gallery), Käthe Kollwitz, cat. 46; Humlebaek 1964 (Louisiana Museum of Modern Art), Käthe Kollwitz, cat. 130; Tel Aviv/Jerusalem 1971/1972 (Tel Aviv Museum/Israel-Museum), Kaethe Kollwitz. Zeichnungen, Radierungen, Lithographien, Holzschnitte, Skulpturen, cat. 105, title illus.; Munich 1977 (Museum Villa Stuck), Käthe Kollwitz. Zeichnung, Graphik, Plastik, n. pag. [142]; Neustrelitz 2003 (Schlosskirche), Käthe Kollwitz und Renée Sintenis. Zwei Generationen, pp. 33-52.

Lot 376 Dα

8.000 € - 10.000 €

9.920 €