Gerhard Marcks - Kentaur

Gerhard Marcks - Kentaur - image-1

Gerhard Marcks

Kentaur
1949

Bronze Height 19.4 cm Artist's signum, numeration and foundry mark "GUSS BARTH RINTELN" on the lower stomach. Cast 3/12. - Golden brown patina.

Rudloff 538; Gerhard Marcks' work diary plaster/bronze no. 348

Provenance

Galerie Utermann, Dortmund; Private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

Akademie für das Graphische Gewerbe (ed.), Plastisches Berlin, Munich 1962, with illus.

Exhibitions

New York 1951 (Curt Valentin Gallery), Gerhard Marcks, cat. no. 33 with illus.; Hamburg/Bremen/Oldenburg i.a. 1951/52, Gerhard Marcks, Neuere Arbeiten, Wanderausstellung II, cat. no. 10; Kiel 1952 (Kunsthalle), Gerhard Marcks - Plastik - Zeichnungen - Graphik, cat. no. 7; Mannheim 1953 (Kunsthalle), Gerhard Marcks, cat. no. 35; New York 1967 (Leonard Hutton Galleries), A comprehensive exhibition of bronze sculpture by Gerhard Marcks, cat. no. 74; Munich 1974 (Galerie Gunzenhauser), Gerhard Marcks - Skulpturen, Holzschnitte, cat. no. 6

Lot 411 D

3.000 €

4.464 €