Christian Rohlfs - Paar - image-1

Lot 445 Dα

Christian Rohlfs - Paar

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 €

Christian Rohlfs

Paar
Circa 1916/1918

Watercolour and pen and ink drawing on brownish drawing paper 18.8 x 11.8 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'CR" in black lower right. - The paper slightly browned, especially towards the minimally uneven margins, the colours partially faded.

Not recorded with Vogt

Provenance

Artist's estate; Galerie Margret Heuser, Düsseldorf (1997); Private collection, Rhineland